Меньше шума. Больше сути.
Бета

Бета-версия. Сайт ещё в разработке.

Как мы работаем

The same rules for everyone who appears here.

Who is included

Leaders of every list that crosses the electoral threshold in at least half of the polls published in the past two weeks, across all major pollsters (Channel 12, 13 and 14, Kan, Maariv, Israel Hayom and i24NEWS). Recalculated weekly. We don't publish poll results, and the list is frozen in the final week before the election.

What we include

On-the-record public statements only: speeches, interviews, Knesset remarks, official posts and official party statements. No private messages, anonymous sources, family members or leaked recordings.

Where the data comes from

The system collects posts from the list leaders' official X accounts (Telegram coming soon), after we've checked that each account really is theirs. It also collects headlines from 15 Israeli outlets in Hebrew and Arabic: ynet, N12, Maariv, Israel Hayom, Kan, Channel 13, Channel 14, i24NEWS, Haaretz, Makor Rishon, Walla, Globes, Panet, Kul al-Arab and Arab48.

Sources

A primary source comes first: the politician's own post, video, audio or a Knesset protocol. A quote from a news report is published when it appears word for word, in quotation marks, in an article from one of our outlets, with a link to the article. When more outlets carry the same quote, they're added as sources.

Statements about other people

When a statement attacks a named person, we show it in full and note who it's about. The person attacked can send us a response, and we'll attach it to the record. When the words were also said in the Knesset, we prefer the Knesset protocol as the source.

The same rules for everyone

Every list leader is collected the same way, from the same sources. The balance table further down this page updates automatically and shows every party goes through the same process.

How we present

No rankings, scores or labels such as “lie” or “extreme”. Records appear by time, and the quote itself is the headline. You can search and filter by party, source, time and type.

How we quote

Only exact words go inside quotation marks; a reporter's summary is shown as reported speech. Cuts are marked with an ellipsis (…), and words we add for clarity appear in square brackets. We keep the source's spelling, grammar and punctuation, and never join words from different moments into one quote.

Translations

Quotes appear in the original language. Every translation is marked and linked to the original.

Deleted posts

We keep a copy of every post we collect. If a politician deletes a post, the record stays, marked as deleted by the author. We remove a record only for our own error or a legal order.

Right of reply

Any politician or party can attach a response to a record about them.

Corrections

We review correction requests within 48 hours and log every correction publicly.

AI

AI never writes or changes words. Posts from official accounts are shown in full, word for word. AI only decides whether a post is a political statement (not, say, a holiday greeting or an event invite), whether it's a promise, and whether it refers to a named person. It also tags each record with up to two topics from a fixed list, for search. In news reports it finds direct quotes, and the system publishes only a quote found word for word, in quotation marks, in the article, near the speaker's name. These records are published automatically, without a person checking them first: each record's details say “Published automatically”, and quotes from news reports are labeled “From news reports”. Each week a person reviews a random sample of them.

Photos

Politicians' photos are freely licensed, mostly from Wikimedia Commons. The photographer's credit appears when you tap the i on the photo's corner.

Election period

Records from interviews and speeches are checked against the primary source and approved for publishing by an editor. Posts from official accounts and direct quotes from news reports are published automatically and reviewed in a weekly sample. During elections we take extra care with context.

Funding and team

Tachles is funded by small reader donations (see Support Tachles). [To be completed: any political affiliations of the team.] We accept no money or ads from parties or campaigns.

Tips and comments

Tips from the public are leads only and go through the same verification. There is no comments section.

Balance check

Every politician goes through the same process. These numbers show whether that holds.

PartyFoundShownHeld backFrom primary sourcesCorrections
Likud235235047%0
Together132132086%0
Yashar136136083%0
The Democrats1001000100%0
Yisrael Beytenu123123094%0
Shas88075%0
United Torah Judaism000—0
Otzma Yehudit8282090%0
Religious Zionism8989084%0
Amcha Yisrael1100%0
Joint List1515093%0
Ra'am770100%0

Record counts reflect how much each politician said publicly, not our choices.

We monitor the same source list for every politician: their official accounts and the same 15 news outlets.

Журнал исправлений

Исправлений пока нет.

Запросить исправление или ответить

Сообщить информацию

In the full app, this opens a tip form. Tips are leads only and go through the same verification.